Retirement Visa

For retirees who are 55 years of age and over, who want to spend their retirement years in Australia.

Investment Retirement Visa (Temporary Residence Visa)

A route for retired persons with sufficient assets to live and invest their money in Australia, at no cost to the taxpayer.

  • Initial and further stay periods of 4 years at a time
  • Main applicant must be at least 55 years of age and there must be no other dependents except a spouse
  • Must have sufficient assets to ensure self-support in Australia
  • Maintain private health insurance for the duration of their visa
  • Can work no more than 20 hours a week

These are the financial requirements:-

  • Assets (or combined assets, if the applicant has a spouse) available for transfer to Australia amounting to AUD500,000 if settling in a regional area or AUD750,000 if settling in a non-regional area; plus
  • Net annual income stream based on capital for investment, pension rights or both pension rights and capital for investment of AUD50,000 if settling in a regional area or AUD65,000 if settling in a non-regional area; plus
  • Investment in a State/Territory government treasury bond of AUD500,000 if settling in a regional area, or AUD750,000 if settling in a non-regional area.

Applicants must also meet health and character requirements.